Our Team

We have a dedicated and experienced staff team many of whom have worked at Little Clowns for a number of years

We have low staff turnover as we recognise the importance of continuity for children and their families

We pride ourselves on having a staff team that reflects the community and are committed to their continuous professional development

All staff are trained in Paediatric first aid to a level 3

All staff regularly attends training sessions to maintain professional development

Alison Webber

Nursery Director, Nursery Practitioner

Qualifications & Training include:

RMN Diploma in Nursing

Paediatric First Aid Level 3 award

Food Safety & Hygiene Level 2

Child protection Basic Awareness

Prevent Training

 

Emma Pycock

Nursery Manager, SENCO/INCCO Leader &

Safeguarding Lead  

Qualifications & Training include:

BA Hons in Early Years Education

Foundation Degree in Early Years & Education

NNEB Diploma in Nursery Nursing

Paediatric First Aid Level 3 award

Food Safety & Hygiene Level 2

Advanced Inter-Agency Child Protection

Child protection Basic awareness

Inclusion training

Child sexual exploitation

Domestic abuse Training

Safer Recruitment

Prevent Training

 

Linda Knight

Deputy Manager, Preschool lead practitioner, SENCO/INCCO Leader &

Safeguarding Lead.  

Qualifications & Training include:

BTEC Level 3 in Children’s care, learning and development

Paediatric First Aid Level 3 award

Food Safety & Hygiene Level 2

Advanced Inter-Agency Child Protection

Inclusion Training

Child protection Basic awareness

Domestic abuse Training

Prevent Training

 

Oliver Dyer

Nursery Practitioner/Fire Safety Officer

Qualifications & Training include:

NVQ Level 3 in Children’s care, learning and development

Paediatric First Aid Level 3 award

Food Safety & Hygiene Level 2

Child protection Basic awareness

Prevent Training

 

Maria Tunbridge

Nursery Practitioner

Qualifications & Training include:

Edexcel Level 2 in Children and young people’s workforce

Paediatric First Aid Level 3 award

Food Safety & Hygiene Level 2

Child protection Basic awareness

Prevent Training

Supporting positive behaviour and self-regulation training

 

Anabel Lampert

Nursery Practitioner

Qualifications & Training include:

Level 3 Diploma for the Children and young people’s workforce

Paediatric First Aid Level 3 award

Food Safety & Hygiene Level 2

Child protection Basic awareness

Prevent Training

 

Kerry Cook

Nursery Practitioner, Baby unit room leader

Qualifications & Training include:

CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Childcare and Education

Paediatric First Aid Level 3 award

Food Safety & Hygiene Level 2

Interagency child protection introduction

Child protection Basic awareness

Prevent Training

Makaton Training

 

Tanya Treanor

Nursery Practitioner, Toddler floor room leader

Qualifications & Training include:

Level 3 Diploma for the Children and young people’s workforce (Early Learning and Childcare)

Paediatric First Aid Level 3 award

Food Safety & Hygiene Level 2

Child protection Basic awareness

Prevent Training

Managing children’s feelings and behaviours

 

Lucy Worgan

Nursery Practitioner, Toddler floor room leader

Qualifications & Training include:

Level 3 Diploma in Children’s Learning and Development (Early Years Educator)

Paediatric First Aid Level 3 award

Food Safety & Hygiene Level 2

Child protection Basic awareness

Prevent Training

Interagency child protection introduction

Makaton Training

Domestic abuse Training

 

Kirsty Allen

Nursery Practitioner

Qualifications & Training include:

Level 3 Diploma in Children’s Learning and Development (Early Years Educator)

Paediatric First Aid Level 3 award

Food Safety & Hygiene Level 2

Child protection Basic awareness

Prevent Training